2nd Croatian Congress on Microscopy with International Participation

 

May 18-21, 2006, Topusko, Croatia

 

Thursday, May 18

15.00 - 18.00  Registration (Entrance Hall)
17.00 - 18.00

 Poster set up

15.00 - 18.00  Commercial Exhibition set-up (Sports Hall and Seminar Room “Suncokret”)
18.00 - 18.30

 Opening of the Conference (“Petrova Gora” Conference Hall)

18.30 - 19.30  Opening Plenary Lecture: Gustaaf Van Tendeloo: Quantitative characterization of structures and interfaces
20.00  Welcome dinner
Friday,   May 19  
08.30 - 09.15

 Plenary Lecture 1: Miran Čeh: Qualitative and quantitative interpretation of atomic-resolution HAADF-STEM images

 Parallel Session 1 (Life Sciences) “Petrova gora” Conference Hall

 Chairmans: Marko Kreft and Tatjana Belovari

09.30 - 10.00

 Invited Lecture. Yulia Kraus: Reconstruction of embryonic morphogenesis on the basis of SEM and TEM data

10.00 - 10.20

 Dinko Mitrečić: Visualization of developmental mechanisms in the caudal part of splotch and truncate mouse embryos  

10.20 - 10.40

 Bojan Macanović: Visualizing internal mesoderm migration during Xenopus Laevis gastrulation using DiI staining

10.40 - 11.00  Mirela Baus-Lončar: Downregulation of TFFS encoding gastrointestinal healing peptides by proinflamatory cytokines
   Parallel Session 2 (Material Sciences) Seminar Room “Grand”

 Chairmans: Miran Čeh and Željko Skoko

09.30 - 10.00  Invited Lecture. Richard Langford: Which focused ion beam sample preparation technique to use?
10.00 - 10.20  Zoran Samardžija: Quantitative EPMA analyses of (1-x)Pb(Mg1/3Nb2/3)O3xPbTiO3 ceramics - problems and solutions
10.20 - 10.40  Vesna Ličina: Microstructure and electrical properties of ZrTiO4 ceramics
10.40 - 11.00  Ana Šantić: Influence of chromium oxide on glass forming characteristics of iron phosphate glasses
11.00 - 11.30  Coffee break
   Parallel Session 3 (Life Sciences) “Petrova gora” Conference Hall

 Chairmans: Hans-Peter Karnthaler and Andreja Dekanić

11.30 - 11.50  Mateja Erdani Kreft: Internalization of WGA-FITC in the urothelial culture cells
11.50 - 12.10  Davor Ježek: Fine structure of Leydig cells in patients with non-obstructive azoospermia
12.10 - 12.30

 Dorotea Bartoniček: PS120 fibroblasts transfected with NHE3V truncated at a.a. 585 have different morphology from  PS120 fibroblasts transfected with wild type NHE3

12.30 - 12.50  Maja Herak Bosnar: Subcellular localization of NM23/NDPK subunits in HEp-2 cells
   Parallel Session 4 (Material Sciences) Seminar Room “Grand”

 Chairmans: János Lábár and Mirko Stubičar

11.30 - 12.00  Aleksandra Turković: Transmission electron microscopy studies of nanostructured TiO2 films on various  substrates
12.00 - 12.20  Nenad Tomašić: Incomplete recovery of euxenite structure from heavily metamictized mineral
12.20 - 12.40

 Krešimir Molčanov: How crystalography can contribute to Maldi-mass spectrometry: intermolecular interaction of crystalline Maldi-matrix and analyte

13.00 - 14.30  Lunch
14.30 - 16.00  POSTER SESSION (Entrance hall)
16.00 - 16.45

 Plenary Lecture 2. Pavel Hozak: Novel methods of immunogold labeling evaluation in a search for functions of nuclear  actin and myosin

16.45 - 17.15  Coffee break
 Parallel Session 5 (Life Sciences) “Petrova gora” Conference Hall

 Chairmans: Frédérique Varoqueaux and Dinko Mitrečić

17.15 - 17.45

 Invited lecture. Lucia Wittner: Synaptic reorganization of perisomatic and dendritic inhibition in human temporal lobe epilepsy revealed by electron microscopy

17.45 - 18.05

 Lukrecija Brečević: Multicolor FISH used for the characterization of small supernumerary marker chromosomes (sSMC) in commercially available cell lines

18.05 - 18.25

 Danica Ljubanović: Altered renal tubular expression of the complement inhibitor CRRY permits complement activation after ischemia/reperfusion

18.25 - 18.45  Lovorka Batelja Vuletić: VEGF immunohistochemistry in skin wound healing
18.45 - 19.05

 Srećko Gajović: Microscopy in expression pattern determination and functional analysis of Signal Transducing Adaptor Molecule 2 (Stam2)

 Parallel Session 6 (Material Sciences) Seminar Room “Grand”

 Chairmans: Richard Langford and Ana Šantić

17.15 - 17.45  Invited lecture.  Dangsheng Su: Application of electron energy-loss spectroscopy in material sciences
17.45 - 18.05  Ognjen Milat: Microstructure of Al3W thin films
18.05 - 18.25  Jadranka Malina: SEM Appearance of Hydrogen Cracks in Weld Beads on Steel
18.25 - 18.45  Višnja Mikac Dadić: Study of deinking efficiency process by ESEM method
18.45 - 19.05  Franc Zupanič: Detection of Be using EDS in SEM
19.30 - 21.00  Dinner
21.00 - 22.30

 Technical Discussion “Petrova gora” Conference Hall

   Chairmans: Anđelka Tonejc and Srećko Gajović
 

 New methods in microscopy, short presentations of representatives of exhibiting companies

     followed by round-table  discussion

Saturday, May 20  
08.30 - 09.15

 Plenary lecture 3. Marko Kreft: Confocal microscopy in cell physiology and bioengineering

  Chairman: Srećko Gajović

   Parallel Session 7 (Life Sciences) “Petrova gora” Conference Hall

 Chairmans: Lucia Wittner and Igor Weber

09.30 - 10.00

 Invited lecture. Frédérique Varoqueaux: Synapse formation and synaptic transmission in the mouse lacking neurolignins 1, 2 and 3

10.00 - 10.20  Daniela Salopek: Bone phenotype of IL-7 transgenic mice
10.20 - 10.40

 Tina Zavašnik-Bergant: Preparation of cryo sections and quantitative immunogold electron microscopy – a case study on protease inhibitor in immune cells

10.40 - 11.00  Marija Heffer-Lauc: Problems in immunohistochemical analysis of lipid- anchored molecules
   Parallel Session 8 (Material Sciences) Seminar Room “Grand”

 Chairmans: Corneliu Ghica and Ognjen Milat

09.30 - 10.00  Invited lecture. János Lábár: Structure examination by electron diffraction in TEM
10.00 - 10.20  Mariana Klementova: Particle shape effect on the electrocatalytic activity of nanocrystalline RuO2 (rutile) electrodes
10.20 - 10.40  Višnja Henč-Bartolić: Ultraviolet laser beam interaction with Pb-Sb-Sn alloy
10.40 - 11.00  Željko Skoko: Microstructure and thermal properties of Al-44 at % Zn and Al-48 at % Zn alloys
11.00 - 11.30  Coffee break
 Parallel Session 9 (Life Sciences) “Petrova gora” Conference Hall

 Chairmans: Yulia Kraus and Nikola Ljubešić

11.30 - 11.50  Ena Kolundžić: Hemocyte comparison in stick insect and cockroaches
11.50 - 12.10  Sofia V. Pyataeva: Investigation of ectoderm surface in colonial hydroids
12.10 - 12.30  Beata Messyasz: Ultrastructural observations on some species of cyanobacteria and green algae in the lake Holzmaar
12.30 - 12.50  Vesna Svetličić: AFM studies of marine gel phase
 Parallel Session 10 (Material Sciences) Seminar Room “Grand”

 Chairmans: Dangsheng Su and Krešimir Furić

11.30 - 12.00

 Invited lecture. Corneliu Ghica: Qualitative and quantitative HRTEM characterization of extended defects induced in silicon by H-plasma treatment

12.00 - 12.20  Anđelka Tonejc: HRTEM and XRD line profile analysis of tungsten thin films
12.20 - 12.40  Andreja Gajović: Structure of the silicon thin films for solar cell
13.00 - 14.30  Lunch
14.30 - 16.00  Technical Workshop 1
 Seminar Rooms “Grand” and “Suncokret”

 Assing / Carl Zeiss Workshop with hands-on demonstration of Zeiss SEM Supra
 
 Heiner Jaksch: GEMINI imaging and detection technology in life science and material science
 

16.30 - 17.30  Technical Workshop 2
 “Petrova gora” Conference Hall
 
 Kaltim-Zagreb / FEI Company Workshop

 
 Wim Busing: New techniques in electron microscopy. From preparation to observation in 3 dimensions
 
18.00 - 18.30  Congress Closing Ceremony
 “Petrova gora” Conference Hall
 
 Closing Plenary Lecture. Hans-Peter Karnthaler
: Nanocrystalline materials studied by TEM
18.30 - 18.45  Closing of the Congress
18.45 - 19.15  Session of the Croatian Society for Electron Microscopy
20.00  Banquet dinner
Sunday, May 21  
09.00 - 17.00  Excursion to Plitvice Lakes
 (with transfer to Zagreb)
   

 

 

List of posters:
 

Life sciences

1. Đ. GRBEŠA, R. PEZEROVIĆ-PANIJAN, M. KOS
    THE OVARY DURING HUMAN FETAL DEVELOPMENT


2. S. MARIĆ , F. BULIĆ-JAKUŠ, G. JURIĆ-LEKIĆ, D. JEŽEK , A. KATUŠIĆ, N. SINČIĆ, LJ. ŠERMAN, M. VLAHOVIĆ
    PROLIFERATING CELL NUCLEAR ANTIGEN IN MAMMALIAN FETAL TESTIS


3. T. BELOVARI, S. GAJOVIĆ, LJ. KOSTOVIĆ-KNEŽEVIĆ
    DEVELOPMENTAL POTENTIAL OF MOUSE EMBRYOS CULTURED IN VITRO: A MORPHOLOGICAL ANALYSIS


4. R. ROMIH, M. ERDANI KREFT, K. JEZERNIK
    CHANGES OF SUGAR RESIDUES IN THE APICAL PLASMA MEMBRANE DURING DIFFERENTIATION OF SUPERFICIAL UROTHELIAL   CELLS


5. M. PLETIKOS, S. ROGINIC, M. JUDAŠ
    DEVELOPMENT OF NITRINERGIC SUBPLATE NEURONS IN THE HUMAN FETAL CEREBRAL CORTEX


6. LJ. ŠERMAN, N. SINČIĆ, M. VLAHOVIĆ, F. BULIĆ-JAKUŠ, G. JURIĆ-LEKIĆ, A. KATUŠIĆ
   IMPACT OF 5-AZACYTIDINE ON PLACENTAS IN PRE AND POSTGASTRULATING STAGES OF RAT DEVELOPMENT


7. G. GRAHOVAC, V. MUŽIĆ, D. JEŽEK
    FINE STRUCTURE OF THE ACINI OF THE RAT EXORBITAL GLAND


8. A. DEKANIĆ, G. ĐORĐEVIĆ, M. GOLEMAC, Đ. VRANEŠIĆ, S. DESSARDO
    A CASE OF SUDDEN DEADTH OF YOUNG GIRL WITH MITCHONDRIAL CARDIOMYOPATHY


9. L. BRČIĆ, L. BATELJA-VULETIĆ, S. SEIWERTH, J. STEPAN, A. BONEVSKI, S. SEIWERTH
    A MAST CELL SARCOMA OF TIBIA


10. S. BULIMBAŠIĆ, H. ČUPIĆ, D. BALIČEVIĆ, M. BELICZA
     MEDULLARY CARCINOMA OF THE THYROID GLAND


11. M. ĆORIĆ, M. ŠĆUKANEC-ŠPOLJAR, J. JAKIĆ RAZUMOVIĆ, D. MAJSEC
     WHIPPLE DISEASE: A CASE REPORT


12. LJ. BANEK, J. ROŠA, D. JEŽEK, I. VRDOLJAK, I. MAROLT, A. ŽURIĆ
     DIET INDUCED HEPATIC STEATOSIS IN RAT


13. H. H. CHOWDHURY, R. ZOREC
     INSULIN - INDUCED MEMBRANE AREA INCREASE IN SINGLE RAT ADIPOCYTES


14. J. OSMANOVIĆ, M. SCHMIDT, P. RIEDERER, S. HOYER, M. ŠALKOVIĆ-PETRIŠIĆ
     ALZHEIMER-LIKE STRUCTURAL CHANGES IN THE RAT BRAIN INDUCED BY INTRACEREBROVENTRICULAR ADMINISTRATION OF STREPTOZOTOCIN


15. V. KUŠEC, M. STAREŠINIĆ, D. KRPAN, B. ŠEBEČIĆ
     A STUDY OF BONE HISTOMORPHOMETRY IN ADVANCED OSTEOARTHRITIS OF THE FEMORAL HEAD IN HUMANS


16. M. ŠANTIĆ, A. DEKANIĆ, M. DINTER, Y. ABU KWAIK, M. DORIĆ
     TEM OF THE LUNGS OF FRANCISELLA INFECTED MICE


17. V. BABIĆ-IVANČIĆ
     LIGHT MICROSCOPY: MODEL AND REAL URINE SYSTEMS


18. S. GRILC, B. SOTOŠEK, M. KREFT, R. ZOREC
     IMAGE ANALYSIS OF BONE CHIPS GENERATED FROM OSTEOGENIC HUMAN PERIOSTEAL CELLS AND BIODEGRADABLE MATRIX


19. L. MOLDOVAN, O. CRACIUNESCU, ELENA I. OPRITA, D. BOJIN, O. ZARNESCU
      CHARACTERIZATION OF COLLAGEN-ELASTIN-CHONDROITIN SULFATE DENSE MEMBRANES BY LIGHT AND ELECTRON MICROSCOPY


20. M. POTOKAR, M. KREFT, T. PANGRŠIČ, R. ZOREC
      DIFFERENT MODES OF FLUORESCENTLY LABELLED PEPTIDERGIC VESICLES IN RAT ASTROCYTES


21. N. VARDJAN, M. STENOVEC, M. KREFT, R. ZOREC
      DIFFERENT MODES OF SINGLE GRANULE FUSION EVENTS IN NEUROENDOCRINE CELLS AT REST


22. T. ZAVAŠNIK-BERGANT
      APPLICATION OF IMMUNOGOLD ELECTRON MICROSCOPY IN HYBRIDOMA TECHNOLOGY AND RECOMBINANT PROTEIN EXPRESSION


23. V. FURIĆ ČUNKO, M. ĆURLIN, S. MAVRIĆ, LJ. KOSTOVIĆ-KNEŽEVIĆ, S.GAJOVIĆ
     ANALYSIS OF EXPRESSION AND FUNCTION OF STAM2 (SIGNAL TRANSDUCING ADAPTOR MOLECULE 1) IN THE OLFACTORY   EPITHELIUM USING GENE TRAP MODIFIED MICE

24. S. MAVRIĆ, M. ĆURLIN, LJ. KOSTOVIĆ-KNEŽEVIĆ, S. GAJOVIĆ
     DETERMINATION OF lacZ TRANSGENE EXPRESSION IN THE MOUSE BRAIN DONE ON RAZOR-MADE-SLICES, VIBRATOME, CRYO-  AND PARAFFIN SECTIONS


25. I. ELEZOVIĆ, M. ĆURLIN, S. MAVRIĆ, D. MITREČIĆ, LJ. KOSTOVIĆ-KNEŽEVIĆ, S. GAJOVIĆ
     PREPARATION OF MOUSE BRAIN SAMPLES FOR ELECTRON MICROSCOPY


26. I. BOČINA, M. SARAGA-BABIĆ
     FINE STRUCTURE OF THE AMPHIOXUS NOTOCHORDAL SHEATH


27. K. HORVATIN, G. KOVAČEVIĆ, M. KALAFATIĆ
     OBSERVATION OF BROWN HYDRA SUSCEPTIBILITY TO ALUMINUM IONS


28. G. KOVAČEVIĆ, M. KALAFATIĆ
     THE EFFECT OF NORFLURAZON ON GREEN AND BROWN HYDRA


29. I. WEBER, M. ILLEŠ
     ROLE OF MYOSIN II IN DICTYOSTELIUM PHAGOCYTOSIS


30. S.V.PYATAEVA, I.A.KOSEVICH
     CYANOBACTERIA (?) IN COLONIAL HYDROIDS


31. A. HOZIĆ ZIMMERMANN, T. MIŠIĆ, V. SVETLIČIĆ
     MARINE NANOPLANKTON BODY SCALES IMAGED BY AFM


32. T. MIŠIĆ, A. HOZIĆ ZIMMERMANN, V. SVETLIČIĆ, V. ŽUTIĆ
     NANOSCALE VISUALIZATION AND CHARACTERIZATION OF Cylindrotheca fusiformis ISOLATED FROM ADRIATIC SEA BY AFM


33. Z. BURIĆ, D. VILIČIĆ, K. CAPUT, M. CARIĆ, N. LJUBEŠIĆ
     THE OCCURRENCE OF POTENTIALLY TOXIC DIATOM PSEUDO-NITZSCHIA CALLIANTHA LUNDHOLM, MOESTRUP ET HASLE IN THE  ZRMANJA ESTUARY (EASTERN ADRIATIC SEA)


34. J. GODRIJAN, Z. BURIĆ, K. KRALJ, M. GLIGORA, K. CAPUT, E. ACS, K. KISS, I. CIGLENEČKI
     TAXONOMICAL STUDY OF PHYTOPLANKTONIC DIATOMS IN THE MARINE LAKE (ROGOZNICA, EASTERN ADRIATIC COAST)


35. I. ŠTOLFA, H. LEPEDUŠ, V. CESAR, N.LJUBEŠIĆ
     LEAF ANATOMY AND PHOTOSYNTHETIC APPARTUS FUNCTIONING OF RED AND GREEN LEAVES FROM SINGLE TREE OF "CRIMSON   KING" NORWAY MAPLE


36. L. HORVAT, T. PREBEG, N. LJUBEŠIĆ
     REDIFFERENTIATION OF CHLOROPLASTS IN THE SPATHE OF ZANTEDESCHIA ELLIOTTIANA


37. T. PREBEG, M. WRISCHER, N. LJUBEŠIĆ
     MECHANISMS OF THYLAKOID REDIFFERENTIATION IN CUCUMBER FRUIT


38. P. PEHAREC, T. PREBEG, M. KRSNIK-RASOL
     ULTRASTRUCTURE AND PROTEIN PATTERNS OF HORSERADISH (Armoracia lapathifolia Gilib.) in vitro TISSUE CULTURE


39. Ž. PAVLIĆ, B. STJEPANOVIĆ, N. LJUBEŠIĆ, D. PUNTARIĆ, J. ČULIG
     ELECTRON MICROSCOPE STUDIES ON DUCKWEED IN TOXICITY TESTS WITH HERBICIDES AND METALS

 

40.  V. HERAK-PERKOVIĆ, Ž. PAVELIĆ, M. TIŠLJAR, V. SAVIĆ, N. ERGOTIĆ, S. ČAJAVEC
     PHYSICAL CHARACTERIZATION OF «SPLIT» VACCINE AGAINST INFECTIOUS BRONCHITIS IN CHICKENS PREPARED AS WATER-IN-OIL-IN-WATER EMULSION

41.  Z. PETANJEK, M. VUKŠIĆ
       METHODS FOR THREE-DIMENSIONAL MEASURING AND QUANTIFYING THE WHOLE NEURON STRUCTURE ON LIGHT AND   CONFOCAL MICROSCOPY


 

Material sciences

42. D. IVEKOVIĆ, A. GAJOVIĆ, B. ZIMMERMANN
     MORPHOLOGICAL AND STRUCTURAL CHANGES IN TITANATE NANOTUBES INDUCED BY THERMAL ANNEALING

43. T. BILJAN, A. GAJOVIĆ, Z. MEIĆ
      PREPARATION, CHARACTERISATION AND LUMINESCENCE OF NANOCRYSTALLINE CeO2:Ho AND Y2O3:Ho

44. M. UKRAINCZYK, V. BABIĆ-IVANČIĆ, J. KONTREC, LJ. BREČEVIĆ, D. KRALJ
     TEM CHARACTERIZATION OF PRECIPITATED CALCIUM CARBONATE PREPARED BY BUBBLING METHOD


45. I. SONDI, S. D. ŠKAPIN, B. SALOPEK-SONDI
     NOVEL METHOD FOR PRECIPITATION OF CALCIUM CARBONATE POLYMORPHS OF UNUSUAL MORPHOLOGIES


46. V. NOVOSEL-RADOVIĆ, D. BAUMAN, N. RADOVIĆ, M. BALEN
     INFLUENCE OF MICROSTRUCTURE TO HIGH CATALYST ACTIVITY


47. T. SOFILIĆ, A. RASTOVČAN-MIOČ, D. MANDRINO, E. BRICELJ, B. MIOČ
     SPECTROMETRIC TECHNIQUES (SEM, HR AES, XPS) APPLIED IN THE METALLURGICAL WASTE CHARACTERIZATION


48. S. KOŽUH, M. GOJIĆ, LJ. SLOKAR
     SEM FRACTOGRAPHIC ANALYSIS OF AUSTENITIC STAINLESS STEEL AFTER WELDING

  
49. S. REŠKOVIĆ
     THE CHANGES OF SUBSTRUCTURE DURING THE FINAL ROLLING MICROALLOYED STEEL


50. M. STUBIČAR, V. BERMANEC, N. STUBIČAR, D. POPOVIĆ, R. MARKOVIĆ, D. KRUMES
  STUDY OF STRUCTURAL CHANGES IN GaAsCRYSTALLINE COMPOUND INDUCED BY COMBINED BALL MILLING AND HEAT TREATMENTS


51. V. HENČ-BARTOLIĆ, D. PIPIĆ, M. STUBIČAR, L. ĆURKOVIĆ
     ULTRAVIOLET LASER BEAM INTERACTION WITH Pb-Sb-Sn ALLOY


52. K. JURAIĆ, D. GRACIN, T. MIŠIĆ
     NANOSTRUCTURAL PROPERTIES OF THIN FILM SOLAR CELLS MATERIALS BY AFM


53. I. DJERDJ, A. M. TONEJC, M. BIJELIĆ, M. BULJAN, U. V. DESNICA, R. KALISH
     TRANSMISSION ELECTRON MICROSCOPY STUDY OF CARBON NANOPHASES PRODUCED BY ION BEAM IMPLANTATION


54. J. VUKAJLOVIĆ , D. DOKMANIĆ, A. GAJOVIĆ, N. TOMAŠIĆ
     TRANSMISSION ELECTRON MICROSCOPY OF THE CARBON BLACK PRIMARY PARTICLES

55. A. RAĐENOVIĆ, J. MALINA, LJ. SLOKAR
     CARBON BLACK SURFACE MODIFICATION BY ORGANIC ACIDS


56. J. MACAN, H. IVANKOVIĆ, M. IVANKOVIĆ
     MORPHOLOGY AND PROPERTIES OF PREHYDROLYZED EPOXY-SILICA HYBRIDS


57. K. FURIĆ, V. VOLOVŠEK, V. DANANIĆ
     INFLUENCE OF POLYMERIZATION CONDITIONS ON THE STABLE STRUCTURE OF APST


58. Z. DŽOLIĆ, M. ŽINIĆ
     EFFECT OF STEREOCHEMISTRY ON THE GEL MORPHOLOGY IN TWO-COMPONENT GELATION SYSTEM


59. M. JOKIĆ, J. MAKAREVIĆ, A. LESAC, Z. RAZA, M.ŽINIĆ
     GELATION OF LIQUID CRYSTALS WITH LOW MOLECLAR – WEIGHT ORGANOGELATORS


60. H. POSILOVIĆ, V. BERMANEC
     FOSSIL SHELL PRESERVATION BY FUNGAL MINERALIZATION


61. LJ. SLOKAR, P. MATKOVIĆ, T. MATKOVIĆ
     EFFECT OF ALLOYING ELEMENTS ADDITION ON THE AS-CAST Co-Cr BIOMEDICAL ALLOYS


62. S. D. ŠKAPIN, B. JANČAR, D. SUVOROV
     INTERACTIONS OF Ag/Pd METALS WITH X7R DIELECTRIC CERAMICS

63. T. BONČINA, I. ANŽEL, F. ZUPANIČ
    APPLICATION OF FIB (FOCUSED ION BEAM) IN METALLOGRAPHY



 

 

 

y, July 26